Privacy Policy

This policy statement applies to Bridgehill Projects Pty Ltd (ABN 59 153 798 424) and URLs www.bridgehill.com.au, www.bridgehillresidences.com.au, www.espritmascot.com.au. It sets out the policies of Bridgehill relating to personal information provided to us, or collected by us, including through our internet sites. Unless you give your express consent otherwise, the following policies govern how Bridgehill handles your personal information and safeguards your privacy and by providing your personal information to us you agree to these policies.

Collection and storage of information about you

Personal information about you is collected directly from you (for example when you provide information by phone or in writing, such as in application forms, at display inspection or over the internet) and stored and used by Bridgehill in various ways.

Examples of the sorts of information that we collect include your name, date of birth, current addresses, telephone numbers, email address, occupation, driver’s licence number and other relevant details depending on the particular dealings you have with us.

Information collected about you may be disclosed by us to other persons and organisations. The persons and organisations to whom we disclose information include your representatives (such as your authorised representatives, legal advisers and accountants); credit reporting agencies; credit providers; our professional advisers, government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law.

Web Sites Analytics

Bridgehill subscribes to Google’s web analytics that tracks usage of Bridgehill web sites. No personal information is collected by this process.

Cookies

Bridgehill web sites may use cookies to provide certain features and enhance the experience of using the Bridgehill web site. No personal information is collected or stored in these cookies.

Who is authorised to access collected information?

Access to personal information collected is restricted to Bridgehill staff whose role it is to supply services or information consistent with this privacy policy.

General security information

Bridgehill has implemented technology and security features and strict policy guidelines to safeguard the privacy of personally identifiable information from unauthorised access or improper use. We will continue to enhance our security procedures as new technology becomes available.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Bridgehill will not disclose any personal information without your consent unless:

(a) such information must be provided to answer your queries, to provide you with a service that you have requested from us or in order for us to fulfil our responsibilities and obligations to you and others with whom we deal as a result of or in connection with our dealings with you; or

(b) such information is required by law to be disclosed.

Bridgehill may also use your personal information for direct marketing purposes. Please refer to the section on direct marketing set out below. Bridgehill does not use your personal information for the purposes of marketing, other than direct marketing in accordance with the following section.

Direct marketing
When you register with us for certain services, including on a Bridgehill web site, you may receive material from Bridgehill. If you are receiving marketing information and do not want to continue receiving this information, please email us at sales@bridgehill.com.au and ask to be removed from the marketing list. We will notify you of our receipt of your request and use commercially reasonable efforts to remove your name from the marketing list within five (5) working days from the date of receipt of your request.

Records of your personal information

Please email us at sales@bridgehill.com.au if you want to obtain a record of any information we might have collected from or about you during your visits to our sites or otherwise. We will give you access to that information within a reasonable period except where the law permits otherwise.

Correction and updating of your personal information

We will use reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information that we hold about you is accurate, up to date and relevant. Please email us at sales@bridgehill.com.au if you want to update or change any personal information that you believe that Bridgehill may be storing.

Deletion of your personal information

If you want to delete any or all personal information you submit to Bridgehill, you may do so by contacting us at sales@bridgehill.com.au. We will notify you on receipt of your request and will use commercially reasonable efforts to functionally delete all such information from our database within five (5) working days from the date of receipt of your request. Please note that it might be impossible to delete all of your information without some residual records remaining on our computer system because of automatically generated backups and records of deletions. Deletion of your personal information may also make it impossible for us to provide and for you to have the benefit of some or all of our services.

Problems or complaints

If you have more questions about this Privacy Policy, a problem with this site or want to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer at sales@bridgehill.com.au or at Suite 702, Level 7, 3 Rider BLVD, Rhodes NSW 2138 or on 1800 899 928. If Bridgehill becomes aware of any concerns or problems we will take those matters seriously and work to address them as quickly as possible.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can refer the matter to the Australian Information Commissioner:

Director of Complaints
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Facsimile +61 2 9284 9666.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Bridgehill reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason without notice. The current version of our Privacy Policy from time to time is available at the URLs listed above and otherwise on request.